The legal stuff

Privacy Policy.

Last Updated: 3 May 2021

We are committed to managing personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and in accordance with other applicable privacy laws.

This document sets out our policies for managing your personal information and is referred to as our Privacy Policy.

When you register an account with us, accept our products or services, contact us, use the Pricebook™ mobile and tablet application(s) (the “Apps”) or visit the Pricebook™ websites including  http://www.pricebookapp.io (the “Sites”) or social pages (together, the relevant activities), you agree to the handling of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. 

In this Privacy Policy, “Pricebook™”, “we” and “us” refers to 88 Miles Pty Ltd T/A Pricebook™ and “you” or “user” refers to a person who engages in any of the relevant activities.

This Privacy Policy sets out how Pricebook™ collects, uses and stores personal information we process about individuals when they engage in any of the relevant activities.

1. WHO IS PRICEBOOK?

Pricebook™ is a trademark of 88 Miles – a proprietary limited company registered in Australia, with company number 641 666 953 and whose registered office address is Suite 24, 3 Albert Coates Lane Melbourne Victoria Australia 3000.  The name Pricebook™ is used throughout this Privacy Policy when referring to the company.

 
2. DATA COLLECTION

Pricebook™ takes user privacy seriously. The purposes for which Pricebook™ collects and uses your personal information depends on the nature of your interaction with us and the services we are providing to you, but may include:

  • To provide the Pricebook™ products and services to you.
  • To provide, operate, maintain, and improve the Pricebook™ products for all users.
  • To develop new Pricebook™ products.
  • To provide customer service including responding to enquiries and complaints.
  • To communicate upcoming features, developments, and news relating to Pricebook™ products.
  • To protect, investigate, and deter against fraudulent, unauthorised, or illegal activity.
  • To provide and deliver any other products and services that Users request.
  • To conduct market research and analysis of market trends.
  • To comply with legislation or regulations as required.

Personal information we collect:

  • At Sign Up –  When Users sign up or create a new account in the Apps we collect personal information which can include the Users email, phone number, address, first name and surname.
  • Updating My Profile – When Users update their profile in the Apps we collect personal information which can include the Users first name, surname, email, phone number, their business name and business address.
  • Using Pricebook™ Products – When Users provide us with additional personal information that might be contained on any documents they submit to us via the Pricebook products or services, such as payment methods and credit card information. Users may also provide data to us which also relates to third party individuals or businesses. Such data is treated in accordance with this Policy. 
  • Contacting Pricebook™ – When Users contact Pricebook™ directly on the Sites or via the Apps.
  • From other Users – We may get data about Users from other Users of the Apps. For example a user’s information might be included on an invoice or receipt that another user may have submitted to us.

You can always decline to give us any personal information we request or to remain anonymous or use a pseudonym in your dealings with us. However, that may mean we cannot provide you with some or all of the services you have requested. If you have any concerns about personal information we have requested, please let us know.

What data is automatically collected through the Sites and the Apps:

  • Usage – We may automatically collect web traffic data, location data and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise. The websites visited before browsing to the Sites, pages viewed, time spent on a page, access times and other data including the actions and use of the Sites.
  • Content – We may automatically collect data stored on the Users device such as login data, photos or invoices or receipts a user submitted through the Apps and data contained on the invoices or receipts submitted through the App.
  • Technical – We may automatically collect the type of device Users use, a unique device identifier (for example, a device’s IMEI number, the MAC address of the device’s wireless network interface, or the mobile phone number used on a device), network information, operating system, the browser, and time zone settings
3. SHARING DATA

Pricebook™ is a machine powered technology.  We do, however, also use people when required for quality control purposes. 

Pricebook™ may be required to disclose your personal information to third parties where necessary to complete a request from you or provide a product or service. Examples include:

  • to third party contractors and service providers whom we engage to help us provide the products and services to users who are currently located in but not limited to the United States and Indonesia.
  • if we do a business deal including the sale or transfer of all or part of our business and assets.
  • to our professional advisors.
  • if we require legal protection and for safety purposes.
  • to respond to lawful requests and legal processes.
  • to protect the safety of our customers, employees and agents.
  • to provide support and investigate raised issues.
4. DELETING DATA
Pricebook™ allows the User to delete data from their account, they can do so by emailing contact[at]pricebookapp.io.

The User can request the following types of data to be deleted:

  • Account – If a user wishes to delete their account.
  • Data – When a User wishes to delete any of their User Data including invoices, suppliers, products and prices from their account.
5. PAYMENT INFORMATION

Pricebook™ does not process nor store payment information from the User but instead relies on 3rd party providers (e.g. Apple Store and Google Play)  to process payments. It is the payment providers that handle and store the Users credit card details, this is collected in accordance with the relevant privacy policies when a user creates an account on their platforms

 
6. USER RIGHTS

Pricebook™ respects the rights of the User and has a process in place to ensure these rights can be exercised. If a User wishes to exercise their rights they can do so by making contact with Pricebook™ and is to clearly specify which rights listed below they would like to enforce.

  • Opt-out – Users may wish to opt-out of:
    • Direct marketing communications (if and when applicable).
  • Erase and Forget  – Users may wish to erase their data when no longer relevant or when the User is no longer registered to the Apps.
7. SECURITY AND STORAGE OF DATA

If you engage in any of the relevant activities, the information you submit will be stored by us. The information may also be stored by our third party contractors and service providers who are currently located in but not limited to the United States and Indonesia

Once a user registers an account with us, Pricebook™ provides the User with an unlimited cloud service for storage of documents submitted via the Apps in the form of photos, pdfs, and metadata. This allows the User to access the data from any of their devices anytime. All data is secured from unauthorised access. 

We take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify personal information that we no longer require or are required to keep by law.

Pricebook™ takes security seriously and has partnered with trusted, compliant and secure service providers who are currently located in but not limited to the United States and Indonesia. Below are examples of security levels and processes Pricebook™ has adopted.

  • All communication is over HTTPS/SSL using TLS – same protocols the banks use.
  • Our data centers are Amazon AWS (Amazon Web Services) and Google Cloud. Both comply with all industry standards like PCI DSS L1, FIPS 140-2, HIPAA, IRAP to ITAR.
  • Data at Rest is AES-256 encrypted and In Transit secured by HTTPS TLS. This means your data is super secure.
  • Your passwords are hashed using PBKDF2 SHA algorithm and stored one-way encrypted. No one can see your password; even if the data was exposed.
  • Pricebook™ restricts data access to a select employees who have a business purpose to access personal data. Each access event requires 2FA, is logged and can be audited.

Pricebook™ Products are developed, marketed and intended for use by businesses only. Pricebook™ does not knowingly engage in any data collection, processing or storage of Users under the age of 18. In the event that we identify a User who is under-age, we will take all the reasonable measures to prevent this person from continuing their interaction with the Apps, and delete the information. If a User is 18 or under, please do not access or use Pricebook™ Products without parental consent and supervision. If you are a parent or a legal guardian or concerned third party of a child under 18 who interacted with the Services, please alert us via contact[at]pricebookapp.io

8. COOKIES

Pricebook™ may use both session Cookies (Expire once a User closes their browser) and persistent Cookies (Stay on a Users’ computer or device until they delete them). Without session cookies a User would not be able to login and maintain a session with Pricebook™. Cookies enable Pricebook™ to provide Users with a useful and personalised experience.

9. ANALYTICS

Pricebook™ may use third party analytics services to analyse how a User navigates through the Sites and uses the Apps. The analytics services use analytics information to compile reports on a Users’ activity, this helps Pricebook™ build a better product. Should a User wish to see a list of analytics services they can do so by emailing contact[at]pricebookapp.io.

10. CHANGE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Pricebook™ may need to amend or change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Users are encouraged to periodically review this Privacy Policy and make sure they understand it. Changes may be sent to the User via email or via additional forms and updates that are deemed appropriate. User’s can also check to see when this Privacy Policy was last updated, this is visible at the top of this page.

11. QUERIES

Should a User have any queries about how Pricebook™ treats their data, the contents of this Privacy Notice, their rights under local law, or how to obtain a copy of the information Pricebook™ hold about them, they may do so by emailing contact[at]pricebookapp.io

12. DO WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION OVERSEAS

If you engage in any of the relevant activities, the information you submit may be stored by our third party contractors and service providers who are currently located in but not limited to the United States and Indonesia.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas recipient will not breach the APPs in relation to your personal information.

We will, where practicable, advise you of the countries in which any overseas recipients are likely to be located. If you do not want us to disclose your information to overseas recipients, please let us know.

13. HOW CAN YOU ACCESS OR SEEK CORRECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Should a User have any queries about how Pricebook™ treats their data, the contents of this Privacy Notice, their rights under local law, or how to obtain a copy of the information Pricebook™ hold about them, they may do so by emailing contact[at]pricebookapp.io

14. HOW DO YOU MAKE A COMPLAINT ABOUT THE HANDLING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

You may contact us at any time if you have any questions, concerns or complaints about this Privacy Policy or about the way in which your personal information is handled. 

You may make a complaint about privacy to the Privacy Officer at contact[at]pricebookapp.io

We take all complaints seriously. The Privacy Officer will first consider your complaint to determine whether there are simple or immediate steps which can be taken to resolve the complaint. We will generally respond to your complaint within a week. 

If your complaint requires more detailed consideration or investigation, we will acknowledge receipt of your complaint within a week and endeavour to complete our investigation into your complaint promptly. We may ask you to provide further information about your complaint and the outcome you are seeking. We will then typically gather relevant facts, locate and review relevant documents and speak with individuals involved.

In most cases, we will investigate and respond to a complaint within 30 days of receipt of the complaint. If the matter is more complex or our investigation may take longer, we will let you know.

If you are not satisfied with our handling of your complaint, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). The OAIC can be contacted by telephone on 1300 363 992, by email enquiries@oaic.gov.au or by using the contact details on the OAIC website.